Not packed in a bus. Not herded with a group. Self guided walk is the SAFEST way to sightsee!
Coronado Heritage Tree Tour

Coronado Heritage Tree Tour, San Diego, California (A)

This briefing and narrated Walking Tour of six historically important trees serves as an introduction to the City of Coronado Heritage Tree Program.

The Heritage Tree Program has been adopted by the Coronado Street Tree Committee for the purpose of identifying, promoting awareness, maintaining and protecting designated Heritage Trees located within our City.
This article is featured in the app "GPSmyCity: Walks in 1K+ Cities" on iTunes App Store and Google Play. You can download the app to your mobile device to read the article offline and create a self-guided walking tour to visit the attractions featured in this article. The app turns your mobile device into a personal tour guide and it works offline, so no data plan is needed when traveling abroad.

Download The GPSmyCity App

Download 'GPSmyCity: Walks in 1K+ Cities' app for IOS   Download 'GPSmyCity: Walks in 1K+ Cities' app for Android

Walk Route

Guide Name: Coronado Heritage Tree Tour
Guide Location: USA » San Diego
Guide Type: Self-guided Walking Tour (Article (A))
# of Attractions: 6
Tour Duration: 2.0 Hour(s)
Travel Distance: 3.5 Km or 2.2 Miles
Author: Dave Richardson
Author Bio: Dave Richardson, a Coronado homeowner and resident for 50 years, contributes as a City of Coronado community volunteer to various planning, design review and Parks and Recreation improvement projects.
Sight(s) Featured in This Guide:
  • Coronado Heritage Tree #1
  • Coronado Heritage Tree #6
  • Coronado Heritage Tree #2
  • Coronado Heritage Tree #4
  • Coronado Heritage Tree #3
  • Coronado Heritage Tree #5
1
Coronado Heritage Tree #1

1) Coronado Heritage Tree #1

Coronado Heritage Tree #1, Designated 3 April 2008

Botanical name: Pinus torreyana

Common Name: Torrey Pine

Location: Palm Park, corner of 3rd Street and Palm Avenue

This exceptional example of Torrey Pine, a true California native that thrives in this area, is one of Coronado's botanical treasures. The Torrey Pine was recognized by the City Council as the City's Official Tree in 2006. Pinus torreyana is the rarest pine in the United States. This tree was planted early in the twentieth century under the supervision of Louis C. Bandel, Coronado's Superintendent of Parks for forty years.

Urban Forest Link: http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=1082
2
Coronado Heritage Tree #6

2) Coronado Heritage Tree #6

Coronado Heritage Tree #6 Designated 7 Dec 2011

Botanical Name: Afrocarpus gracilior

Common Name: Fern Pine

Location: 525 I Avenue

The exceptional Fern Pine at this location was designated historic on 7 December 2011. Afrocarpus gracilior, previously known as Podacarpus gracilior, are from eastern Africa. This mature specimen is clearly the most impressive tree fronting I Avenue.

Urban Forest Link:

http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=1114
3
Coronado Heritage Tree #2

3) Coronado Heritage Tree #2

Coronado Heritage Tree #2 Designated 3 April 2008

Botanical Name: Pinus torreyana

Common Name: Torrey Pine

Coronado Heritage Tree #2, a Torrey Pine located near the front entrance of the Coronado Public Library was designated a Heritage Tree on 3 April 2008. This Pinus torreyana, typical of the Torreys planted about a century ago in the City was part of a city-wide program by Supt. Bandel assisted by Kate Sessions of Balboa Park fame.

Urban Forest Link: http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=1082
4
Coronado Heritage Tree #4

4) Coronado Heritage Tree #4

Coronado Heritage Tree #4 Designated 5 May 2011

Botanical Name: Pinus torreyana

Common Name: Torrey Pine

Location: 6th St. and Pomona Ave.

This exceptional Torrey Pine, the third of several that were all planted about one hundred years ago, dominates the small triangular park named for Medal of Honor hero William Cronan, a Bosun's Mate and later Lt. Cmdr aboard the USS Bennington when it exploded in San Diego harbor in 1905

Urban Forest Link: http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=1082
5
Coronado Heritage Tree #3

5) Coronado Heritage Tree #3

Coronado Heritage Tree #3 Designated 3 April 2008

Botanical Name: Araucaria heterophylla

Common Names: Star Pine / Norfolk Island Pine

Location: Rotary Plaza near intersection of Orange Ave and Pomona Ave

Our Star Pine, or Norfolk Island Pine, located at Rotary Plaza was designated a Heritage Tree on 3 April 2008.This Araucaria heterophylla, native to Norfolk Island in the southwestern Pacific, was transplanted to this location by Superintendent Bandel in 1936. The project was funded by the Coronado Rotarians and has since served as the City's living Christmas tree. These trees can grow to one hundred feet in height.

Urban Forest Link: http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=173
6
Coronado Heritage Tree #5

6) Coronado Heritage Tree #5

Coronado Heritage Tree #5, Designated 7 Dec 2011

Botanical Name: Ficus macrophylla Common Name: Moreton Bay Fig

Location: 1121 Flora Ave.

The Moreton Bay fig was much more common in Coronado during past decades, but the tree requires a considerable amount of space and Coronado is a small densely populated beach village. Ficus macrophylia, native to northeastern Australia, has heavy buttressing trunks that spread to support a massive crown that can grow to more than one hundred feet in diameter.

Urban Forest Link: http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=608

Useful Travel Guides for Planning Your Trip


Souvenir Shopping Guide: 14 Gifts That Say San Diego

Souvenir Shopping Guide: 14 Gifts That Say San Diego

San Diego is known for its beautiful, temperate climate, but you can’t take the weather home with you. If you want a piece of San Diego as a souvenir, it’s best to shop with the natives. Whether it is made locally or just made famous locally, following are 14 perfect gifts that capture the...